Facebook.png
md_5af2d4c9325e1.png
instagram.png

IAOP 2020 Programme

 
IAOP 2020 Detailed Programme

DAY  1

DAY 1
Wednesday
17 June
2020

08.00                    Registration Opens

 

09.00                    Opening Ceremony

 

09.30                    Symposium I

                                  CANCER IMMUNOLOGY & IMMUNOTHERAPY

                                 Chair- Gareth Thomas (University of Southampton)

                                 Immunotherapy for squamous cell cancer of the head and neck

                                 Kevin Harrington (ICR, London)

                                  Phase I evaluation of pan-ErbB targeted CAR T-cell immunotherapy                                       of locally advanced/recurrent head and neck cancer

                                 John Maher (King's College, London)

 

11.00                    Coffee

                                 Improving immunotherapy: targeting the tumour microenvironment

                                 Gareth Thomas (University of Southampton)

                                 Using 'omics data to study the HNSCC immune environment

                                 Tim Fenton (University of Kent)

12.30                    Lunch & Poster Session

                              (Presenters to be present from 13.15)

14.00                    Keynote Lecture 

                                 Updates on sinonasal tract pathology: nothing to sneeze at!                                                    Justin Bishop (UT Southwestern, USA)

15.00                    BSOMP Slide Seminar

                             SINONASAL PATHOLOGY

                                 Chair-  Bill Barrett     (Queen Victoria Hospital, East Grinstead)

                                 Panel- Justin Bishop (UT Southwestern, USA)

                                                 Ketan Shah    (Oxford University Hospitals)

17.00                   Finish

DAY  2

DAY 2
Thursday
18 June
2020

08.30                   Symposium

                                PRECURSOR LESIONS OF THE HEAD & NECK

                                Chair- Eddy Odell (Kings's College)

 

                                Premalignancy of the oral cavity: from molecular profiling to 

                                personalized prevention strategies

                                Pierre Saintigny (Centre Léon Bérard, Lyon)

                                Inflaming progression: understanding the role of inflammation in oral

                                malignant transformation

                                Marco Magalhaes (University of Toronto)

                                The use of non-invasive optical and molecular tests in management of

                                an oral lesion

                                Catherine Poh (University of British Columbia)

11.00                   Coffee

                                Human papillomavirus associated oral epithelial dysplasia  

                                Selvam Thavaraj (King's College, London)

 

                                Grading laryngeal dysplasia:  order from chaos?

                                Eddy Odell (King's College, London)

12.30                   Lunch & Poster Session

                                  (Presenters to be present from 13.15)

14.00                   Keynote Lecture

                                NEWLY DEFINED (AND RECENTLY REFINED) SALIVARY GLAND TUMOURS

                                Justin Bishop (UT Southwestern, USA)

15.00                   IAOP Debate

                                AMELOBLASTIC FIBRO-ODONTOMA IS A NEOPLASM

                                Chair- Takashi Takata 

                               

                                Against: 

                                John Wright (Texas A&M University)

                                Tie-Jun Li (Peking University)

                                For:

                                Marilena Vered (Tel Aviv University)

                                Merva Soluk Tekkesin (Istanbul University)

16.15                   IAOP AGM

DAY  3

DAY 3
Friday
19 June
2020

08.30                    Free Papers                                        

10.30                    Coffee

11.00                   Slide Seminar II

                             DIAGNOSTIC PITFALLS

                             IN ORAL AND 

                             MAXILLOFACIAL

                             PATHOLOGY

                                 Chair-  Brendon Conn                                            (Edinburgh Royal Infirmary)

                                 Panel-

                                 Alison Rich 

                                 (University of Otago)

                                   Ioannis Koutlas     

                                   (University of Minnesota)

                                 Seamus Napier     

                                   (Belfast Healthcare Trust)

12.30                    Lunch

08.30                    Free Papers                                        

11.00                    Free Papers

                             (continued)

13.30                   Keynote Lecture

                                IAOP President's Prize Lecture

                                Chair- Eddy Odell (IAOP President)

14.20                   Presentation of IAOP 22

14.30                   Symposium III

                             

                             DIGITAL PATHOLOGY & 

                             ARTIFICIAL                     

                             INTELLIGENCE:   

                             FRIENDS OR FOES

                                Chair-  Ali Khurram                                                (University of Sheffield)

 

                                AI based cancer histology 

                                image analytics

                                Nasir Rajpoot

                                (University of Warwick)

                                 Digital pathology for

                                 routine clinical practice -

                                 The Leeds experience

                                 Gordon Hutchins 

                                 (University of Leeds)

                                 Digital microscopy in the   

                                 diagnoses of oral diseases

                                 Alan Roger Santos Silva

                                 (UNICAMP, Brazil)

                                 Artificial Intelligence in 

                                 Oral & Maxillofacial                                                Pathology.

                                 Man vs Machine or

                                 Man + Machine?

                                 Ali Khurram 

                                 (University of Sheffield)

16.15                   BSOMP AGM                                  SFOPOM AGM

                               

18.00                   Presidents’ Reception and Awards Ceremonies

DAY 4

DAY 4
Saturday
20 June
2020

09.00                   Keynote Lecture

                            SFOPOM Pindborg Lecture

                            Chair-   Camilla Kragelund

                                        (University of Copenhagen)   

                               

10.00                   Clinicopathological Conference

                                Chairs- Mark Lingen

                                                (University of Chicago)

                                             Camilla Kragelund

                                                (University of Copenhagen)

11.00                   Coffee

10.00                   Clinicopathological Conference (continued)

10.00                   Closing Ceremony

Copyright IAOP2020- Created by Ali Khurram

  • Black Facebook Icon
  • Black Twitter Icon
  • Black Instagram Icon